mansarovar yatra

KQ3DD92B4A4
Rs. 117999 Rs. 117999 ( % Off )
Check availability at: * For Indian Pincodes only

Tour Description

In Overland package, you will travel by Luxury AC Coach at Tibet side. The whole group must arrive Kathmandu by their selected arrival date. We will have briefing and Q&A session during evening of arrival date. Next day we will depart for Kailash Tour. You will arrive back to Kathmandu after 10 nights / 11 days.

 

Tour Facts

  • 12 Days Tour starting from Kathmandu, Nepal
  • Group tour with fixed Itinerary with transportation by Luxury AC Coach
  • Outer Parikrama of Mount Kailash

 

Registration / Booking Process

  1. Fill out Enquiry Form and email it to us at info@templeyatri.com
  2. Scanned passport copies (Colored copied is required for Non-Indian Passport Holders)
  3. Advance payment: INR 15000 / USD 300 per person.

Itinerary

Day 01: Kathmandu Arrival

Your Arrival Time - Airport pickup and transfer to your Hotel.

07:00PM - A short briefing about Kailash Mansarovar Yatra before dinner

Meal: Dinner Only at Hotel

Hotel: 3 Star Hotel – Mahadev Hotel, Tibet hotel or similar

 

Day 02: Drive to Kodari

08:00 AM - After Breakfast Drive to Kodari (Nepal-China border 120 km-5hrs) and stay at Kodari guest house.

Meal: Breakfast at Hotel in Kathmandu, Lunch & Dinner at Kodari guest House

Hotel: Kodari Guest House or similar

 

Day 03: Drive from Kodari to Nyalam

11:00 AM  ( Depends on the situation ) - After visa formalities you will be transferred to Tibetan guide and drivers in AC coach along with our staff, guide and Sherpas. Proceed to Nyalam (54 km-2hr).

Meal: Breakfast at Kodari, Lunch and Dinner at Nyalam.

Hotel: Xixa pangma, Pilgrims Inn, Nyalam Guest House or similar

 

Day 04: At Nyalam - Rest Day

All Day - Entire day free for acclimatization. Short treks will be taken in preparation for the Kailash Yatra.

Meal: Breakfast, Lunch, Dinner

Hotel: Xixa pangma, Pilgrims Inn, Nyalam guest house or similar

 

Day 05: Drive to Dongba

09:00 AM - After Breakfast – Drive to Dongba (335 km – 7hrs) en-route passing Thorong La, Paigu-Tso Lake and Brahmaputra River.

Meal: Breakfast at Nyalam, Packed Lunch and Dinner at Dongba

Hotel: Xixa pangma, Mu bing Chung or similar.

 

Day 06: Drive from Dongba to Mansarovar Lake

08:00 AM - Drive towards Mansarovar Lake (7hrs) crossing beautiful places and stay at the shore of the Lake. Fill spiritual water.Parikrama of Mansarovar Lake by vehicle (2 hrs-110 km)

Meal: Breakfast, Lunch, Dinner

Hotel: Mansarovar Lake Side Lodge

 

Day 07: Drive to Darchen

Most of the day - Take holy bath and perform Puja (prayer ritual) at Mansarovar Lake

04:00 PM - Drive to Darchen (2hrs)

Meal: Breakfast, Lunch, Dinner

Hotel: Mansarovar Lake Side Lodge.

 

Day 08: First Day of Outer Kora - Trek to Dirapuk

10:00AM - After short drive, we will reach Tarboche and visit Yama Dwar. This is starting point for Kora. We will trek to Dirapuk (4860 m) which is 12 kms trek (5-6 hrs). You will visit North face of Mt. Kailash and touching the feet of Mt. Kailash (Charan Sparsh). Travelers who do not want to trek around (Parikrama) Kailash can go back to Darchen / Mansarovar and wait for rest of the group to arrive from Parikrama.

Meal: Breakfast at Mansarovar, Lunch & Dinner at Mansarovar OR on the way during Parikrama

Hotel: Mansarovar Lake Side Lodge OR Mud house on the way during Parikrama

 

Day 09: Second Day of Outer Kora - On to Zuthulphuk with Trek to Dolma La Pass

07:00AM - Trek from Dirapuk to Dolma La Pass and proceed to Zuthulpuk (22 km trek for 7-8 hours trek). This is the most difficult journey throughout the yatra since you have to trek up to the 18,600 ft. From descend to Gaurikund and further trek along with the river to Zuthul-puk.

Meal: Breakfast, Lunch, Dinner

Hotel:  Stay at the Lodge (Zuthul-puk)

NOTE: If you are not doing Parikrama, then you will still be waiting at Mansarovar or Darchen

 

Day 10: Drive to Dongba

08:00AM - After short Trek (2 hrs) and reach to the point where the coach will be waiting and we will drive to Darchen and merge with other members who were waiting and drive to Dongba

Meal: Breakfast, Lunch, Dinner

Hotel: Xixa pangma, Mu bing Chung or similar

 

Day 11: Drive back to Nyalam

09:00 AMDrive back to Nyalam. From today you will be leaving this holy place.

Meal: Breakfast, Lunch, Dinner

Hotel: Xixa pangma, Pilgrims Inn, Nyalam guest house or similar

 

Day 12: Drive to Kathmandu

08:00 AM – Drive to Kodari (Nepal-China border)

12:00 PMAfter custom formalities continue the drive to Kathmandu (120 km- 4hrs)

Meal: Breakfast at Nyalam, Lunch at Kodari, Dinner at Kathmandu

Hotel: 3 Star Hotel – Mahadev Hotel, Tibet hotel or similar

 

Day 13: Transfer to Kathmandu Airport

Bramandh Rudraksha and certificate of completion will be provided as a gift from Templeyatri. You will be free till your flight time. We will drop you at Airport 1-2 hour before flight time (30 min drive).

Meal: Breakfast Only

Optional: Everest Mountain Flight at 06:00 AM, Muktinath & Manakamana Darshan

Costs

Cost Type Per Person

Indian Passport Holders

Non-Indian Passport Holders

Total Cost with Payment Plan

KTM - 3 Star Hotel (Twin Sharing)

INR 89,000 + USD 297

USD 1750

Tibet Travel Permit / Chinese Visa

Included

USD 360 (USA Passport)

USD 260 (Non-USA Passport)

  Optional: Upgrade to 5 Star Hotel

   KTM (Twin Sharing ­ 2 nights)

  INR 4000

   USD 100

Optional: Upgrade to Single Room

KTM (Single Room - 2 nights)

INR 3000

USD 75

  Optional: Additional Day Stay

  KTM-3 Star (Twin Sharing per Night)

   INR 2500 / Night

  USD 65

Optional: Everest Mountain Flight

INR 7500

USD 199

Optional: Muktinath Darshan (5 Days)

INR 22,999

USD 500

Tax and Fees

Included

Included

Gifts from Templeyatri

Free

Free

 

 

Cost Includes / Excludes

Cost Includes

Cost Excludes

  1. 3 Night accommodation at Nepal
  2. Kathmandu - China Border - Kathmandu by private coach
  3. Tibet group Visa Fee
  4. Accommodation at Guest House during Tibet Visit    
  5. All vegetarian meals (breakfast, lunch & dinner)    
  6. Transportation in Tibet by Luxury A/C Coach    
  7. Supporting truck to carry food and equipment
  8. English speaking Tibetan guide
  9. All necessary travel & trekking permit as per our Itinerary    

10. Supporting crew members (Cooks, Helpers & Sherpas) 

11. Oxygen cylinders for emergency use & medical kit bag    

12. Escort for airport pick up & drop off

13. All applicable taxes & service charges

  1. Travel insurance / Rescue and evacuation service
  2. Personal expenses
  3. Nepal re-entry Visa fee for NRIs
  4. To Visit Asthapad if allowed by Chinese government
  5. Tips for guide & driver
  6. Horse riding during the Parikrama
  7. Air ticket to Kathmandu & return back to home.    
  8. Extra Hotel charge in Kathmandu if early return from Tibet or extra stay at Kathmandu
  9. Addition cost due to any political disturbances

10. Any additional cost due to natural calamities and unforeseen circumstances

11. Visa splitting charge and extra transportation cost, if returning early from Tibet.

 

Hotel / Transportation

City

Nights

Hotel

Mode of Transportation

Kathmandu

2

3 Star Hotels: Hotel Mahadev (Indian Nationals only) or Hotel Tibet, Or Similar Hotels (Twin Sharing)[1]

Sightseeing by AC Coach

KTM - Border by AC Coach

Kodari, Nepal

(China Nepal Border)

1

Kodari Guest House or similar

(Sharing Basis)

NA

Tibet

9

Guest House / Lodge (Sharing Basis)

See above Itinerary for Hotel details

Luxury AC Coach

Meals

We offer pure Indian vegetarian food. All meal plans are included in our cost for 13 days.

Visa / Passport

Visa Type / Requirements

Indian Passport Holders

Non-Indian Passport Holders

Nepali Visa

Visit Immigration Nepal

Not Required

Visit Embassy of Nepal, New Delhi

Required

Visa is given upon arrival at Kathmandu Airport.

Chinese Visa / Tibet Permit

 Read Details

Required

Must send passport to our Delhi Agent upon request.

Required

Color Passport Copies is required Chinese Visa after KTM Arrival

Optional Add-on Package

  • Muktinath & Manakamana Darshan Trip ( 5 Days): Additional INR 22,999 / USD 500
  • Manakamana Darshan Trip (1 Day): INR 6500/USD 180 with cable car (By a/c Car based on 3 Persons)
  • Everest Mountain Flight: INR 7500 / USD 210 (Any Early Morning at 6.30AM to 7.30AM)

 

Note: All above rates are based on two persons. Rate will be much higher for single person. For Mountain Flight, all transportation is included. However, if your mountain flight is cancelled due to bad weather then you have to pay the transportation cost.

 

Insurance / Medical Certificate

Personal travel insurance is not included in the trip price. It is a condition of booking a trip with Templeyatri, and your own responsibility to ensure that you are adequately insured for the full duration of the trip in respect of illness, injury, death, loss of baggage and personal items and cancellation and curtailment. We do not arrange any insurance. Please consult your local insurance company. We do not need any medical certificate. However, we strongly recommend to take an advice from your family doctor for traveling in high altitude. Nowadays, there are hospitals available at Tibet if in case of emergency.

 

Cancellation Policy

  • 90-150 days prior to departure date: full payment refund except non-refundable deposit:
  • 30-90 days prior to departure date: 75% of your payment refund except the non-refundable deposit.
  • If cancellation takes place less than 30 days prior to departure due to client’s personal problems, all previously paid amount(s) will be forfeited.

 

SPECIAL NOTES:

Tibet is a rural area with very limited facilities therefore, we can not expect any luxury services. Moreover, Mt. Kailash is belongs to an Autonomous Region which requires special travel permit. The Official Rules and Laws at Tibet can change at any time as per our past experiences. Templeyatri is always up to date with the information from our Tibetan Government Agent. Templeyatri has the right to change the itinerary in the event of adverse weather condition or any unforeseen reason such as change in Chinese Government Rules. The group will be required to follow the itinerary strictly and the entire Group will enter & exit together as per schedule. Therefore, please make sure your flight ticket is flexible to change and we recommend to have some days extra in Kathmandu for any unforeseen reason (usually they opt for Muktinath Tour after Kailash Tour). The Tour Operator or its partners shall not be liable for any such delays which are out of our control. Please see our Terms & Conditions for detail.

 

Related Documents

 

Guidelines / FAQs

Helicopter Tour FAQs

Medical Preparation

Food List

Making Payment

About Tibet during Kailash Tour

Terms & Conditions